Yuexiu's RMB50.5 Billion Half and the Guangzhou Land Push
Yuexiu Property (00123.HK) reported first-half 2026 contract sales of RMB50.51 billion on 28 August, placing it eighth in CRIC's national sales ranking and keeping it among China's top ten developers. The company said the six core cities of Guangzhou, Beijing, Shanghai, Shenzhen, Hangzhou and Chengdu contributed nearly 85% of sales, while first- and second-tier city land reserves accounted for 94% of its portfolio.
The result was anchored by Guangzhou, where Yuexiu spent RMB23.6 billion to win a Zhujiang New Town site planned for SKP commercial space and a Waldorf Astoria hotel, followed by a RMB1.375 billion Pazhou land purchase in June. CRIC data showed Yuexiu's Guangzhou investment represented more than 75% of the city's total land transaction value in the first half, and its Guangzhou sales exceeded RMB20 billion, up about 31.8% year on year. Two projects—Yuejingtai and Wanbo Hezhen—each sold more than RMB2.5 billion in the period.
Financially, Yuexiu reported a contract-sales collection rate of 71%, up 10 percentage points, and positive operating cash flow of RMB13.77 billion. Cash reserves rose 10.1% from the start of the year to RMB51.5 billion. Asset disposals generated RMB4.46 billion, while the weighted average borrowing rate fell 25 basis points to 2.91%, below 3% for the first time. The company also had RMB132.4 billion in sold-but-unrecognised sales at end-June, of which RMB79.7 billion is expected to be recognised in the second half.
Yuexiu's three red lines indicators remained in the green zone. It issued RMB2.6 billion of onshore corporate bonds and RMB3.34 billion of offshore dim sum bonds, and retained investment-grade ratings from S&P and Fitch with stable outlooks.
Why Inventory Discipline and Guangzhou Concentration Drove Yuexiu's Cushion
Guangzhou Dominance Is Now the Core Earnings Engine
Yuexiu's Guangzhou activity is not just a regional headline; it is the main financial driver. The company put more than 75% of Guangzhou's total land transaction value into its own portfolio in the half, and Guangzhou contributed over RMB20 billion of sales, up 31.8%. That concentration works because Yuexiu has local operational and policy advantages, but it also means a Guangzhou-specific downturn would hit the group harder than a more diversified rival.
Inventory Clearance Replaced Launch-Driven Growth
The results show a structural shift in how Yuexiu is generating sales. Continued sale of existing projects contributed 81% of contract sales, a sharp rise from the prior year, while agent channel use fell to a multi-year low of about 25.3% and self-owned channels rose to 54.6% for the first time above half. This lowered selling dependence on intermediaries and improved cash conversion: the collection rate reached 71%, up 10 percentage points. In a market where new launches are difficult, this is a deliberate move from scale expansion toward cash-generating inventory management.
Cheap Funding Widens the Gap With Smaller Developers
The 2.91% weighted average borrowing rate is a genuine competitive advantage. It is below the 3% threshold and was supported by investment-grade ratings, a green three-red-lines position, and capital-market access that produced RMB2.6 billion of onshore bonds and RMB3.34 billion of offshore issuance. That allows Yuexiu to bid for high-cost prime land in core cities while smaller developers facing higher financing costs are constrained. The RMB132.4 billion unrecognised sales balance, with RMB79.7 billion scheduled for the second half, also gives near-term revenue visibility, though actual recognition depends on construction progress and delivery.
What Yuexiu's Results Mean for Investors and Rivals
For investors, competitors and policy watchers, these are the concrete points that follow from the results:
- Investors: Watch whether the RMB79.7 billion of sold-but-unrecognised sales is converted to revenue during H2 2026 as expected; this is the clearest near-term earnings signal.
- Credit investors: The sub-3% borrowing cost and stable S&P/Fitch outlook lower refinancing risk, but the company's Guangzhou-heavy land bank links credit quality to one city's housing policy and demand.
- Rival developers: Yuexiu's 54.6% self-owned sales channel and 71% cash collection rate set a measurable operational benchmark; the 25.3% agency reliance shows margins can be protected without heavy intermediary spending.
- Policy watchers: The Guangzhou old-home trade-in programme and housing-voucher rules generated RMB1.945 billion and RMB1.91 billion of contract sales respectively; extension or expiry of these programmes will influence absorption of Yuexiu's inventory.
Risk & Opportunity Assessment
| Commercial Risk | Medium | Heavy Guangzhou concentration, with over RMB20 billion in local sales and more than 75% of the city's first-half land transaction value taken by Yuexiu, creates dependence on one city's demand; the prime commercial project also carries execution risk. |
| Competitive Risk | Medium | The top-ten developer group is diverging and premium land bidding is intensifying, but Yuexiu's 2.91% borrowing rate and shift to self-owned sales channels offset some competitive pressure. |
| Regulatory Risk | Medium | Guangzhou's old-home trade-in programme and housing-voucher rules contributed RMB1.945 billion and RMB1.91 billion of contract sales respectively; changes to these policies or to the three red lines framework could slow absorption. |
| Reputation Risk | Low | The company retained S&P and Fitch investment-grade ratings with stable outlooks and two Guangzhou projects were selected as city-level good housing benchmarks, with no disclosed adverse operational issues. |
| Technology Disruption | Low | Yuexiu's main business remains traditional property development; the Pazhou land acquisition in an AI and digital economy zone does not currently expose the group to disruptive technology risk. |
| Commercial Opportunity | High | RMB132.4 billion in sold-but-unrecognised sales, including RMB79.7 billion expected in H2 2026, plus the prime Zhujiang New Town project and sub-3% financing support core-city growth. |
Comments 0